Skip to main content

Tsylos Park Lodge
Orvis Endorsed
 
Chilko Lake, British Columbia, Canada
Fly Fishing, Horse Riding, Wildlife Photography
Disconnect to Reconnect
Chilko Lake, British Columbia, Canada
 
Tsylos Park Lodge
Fly Fishing, Horse Riding, Wildlife Photography
Relax & Enjoy
Chilko Lake, British Columbia, Canada
 
Tsylos Park Lodge
Fly Fishing, Horse Riding, Wildlife Photography
Explore
Chilko Lake, British Columbia, Canada
 
Tsylos Park Lodge
Fly Fishing, Horse Riding, Wildlife Photography
Experience
Chilko Lake, British Columbia, Canada
 
Tsylos Park Lodge
Fly Fishing, Horse Riding, Wildlife Photography
Discover
Chilko Lake, British Columbia, Canada
 
Tsylos Park Lodge
Fly Fishing, Horse Riding, Wildlife Photography

Privacy Policy

Ts’yl-os Park Lodge and Adventures Ltd.

Personal Information Protection Policy

At Ts’yl-os Park Lodge and Adventures Ltd., we are committed to providing our customers, perspective customers with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, perspective customers protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our customers, perspective customers privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our customers, perspective customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers’, perspective customers’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers’, perspective customers’ personal information and allowing our customers, perspective customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.
 

Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual E.g., including name, age, home address and phone number. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Ts’yl-os Park Lodge and Adventures Ltd. complies with this policy and PIPA.
 

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer, perspective customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2 We will only collect customer, perspective customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

• To identify customer, perspective customer preferences.
• To deliver requested products and services
• To guarantee a travel or hotel reservation
• To ensure a high standard of service to our customers, perspective customers

Note that your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, Ts’yl-os Park Lodge and Adventures Ltd. currently does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser.

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1 We will obtain customer, perspective customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2 Consent can be provided e.g., orally, in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer, perspective customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3 Consent may also be implied where a customer, perspective customer is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, and the customer, perspective customer does not opt-out.

2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation customer, perspective customer can withhold or withdraw their consent for Ts’yl-os Park Lodge and Adventures Ltd. to use their personal information in certain ways. A customer, perspective customer decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the customer, perspective customer making the decision.

2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customer, perspective customer knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

• When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
• In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
• When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
• When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
• For the purposes of collecting a debt owed to Ts’yl-os Park Lodge
• To protect ourselves from fraud;
• To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law
• the collection is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way,

• the individual previously consented to the collection of the personal information by the other organization, and the personal information is disclosed to or collected by the organization solely for the purposes for which the information was previously collected, and to assist that organization to carry out work on behalf of the other organization.

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will only use or disclose customer, perspective customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection [or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

• To conduct customer, perspective customer in order to enhance the provision of our services;
• To contact our customer, perspective customer directly about products and services that may be of interest;

3.2 We will not use or disclose customer, perspective customer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3 We will not sell customer, perspective customer or personal information to other parties

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1 If we use customer, perspective customer personal information to make a decision that directly affects the customer, perspective customer we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the customer, perspective customer has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain customer, perspective customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that customer, perspective customer personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the customer, perspective customer or disclosed to another organization.

5.2 customer, perspective customer may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the customer’, perspective customer’ correction request in the file.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of customer, perspective customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that customer, perspective customer personal information is appropriately protected:

Examples may include: the use of locked filing cabinets; physically securing offices where personal information is held; the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls; restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access; contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures].

6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customer’s, perspective customer’s information such as Examples may include: shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information.

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 7 – Providing Customers, Perspective Customers Access to Personal Information

7.1 Customers, perspective customers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell customers, perspective customers how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the customer, perspective customer of the cost and request further direction from customer, perspective customer on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the customer, perspective customer writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to customer, perspective customer.
 

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer

8.1 The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Ts’yl-os Park Lodge and Adventures Ltd. compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2 Customers, perspective customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Ts’yl-os Park Lodge and Adventures Ltd. compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customer, perspective customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for Ts’yl-os Park Lodge and Adventures Ltd. Privacy Officer

Ts’yl-os Park Lodge
PO Box 2560
Williams Lake, BC
V2G 4P2
Phone: 1-250-483-4368
Email: tsylos@tsylos.com